» Palaute

Historiaprojekti
Katso lisätietoja historiaprojektin kuvaus -sivulta
  virtualpilots.fi
In English 
 | perjantai, 14.12.2018 
 Sotahistoriaa» Kirjaudu sisään 

Kotisivu | Sotahistoriaa | WW2History-Markings1918-39.html
  
Finnish Military Aircraft Markings 1918-2000

Quick index:
13 March 1918 to 20 June 1918 | 20 June 1918 to 20 August 1919 | August 1919 to 1 January 1922 | 1 January 1922 to 1 June 1927

After 1 June 1927 to modern day | Fighters | Bombers | Maritime reconnaissance aircraft | Reconnaissance aircraft | Advanced trainers | Basic trainers


 
  
   13 March 1918 to 20 June 1918

F.1 Thulin typ D    
F.2 SW 20 Albatros    
F.3 Thulin typ D later A.71/18 (F.4*)
F.4 N.A.B. typ 9 Albatros later S.54/18, 2A251 (F.3*)
F.5 Thulin LA later A.53/18 and B.53/18 (F.6*)
F.6 N.A.B. typ 9 Albatros later B.52/18 (F.5*)
F.8 N.A.B. typ 17 Albatros Jagare later D.55/18, 1C250  
F.10 N.A.B. typ 12 destroyed before arrival  
F.12 D.F.W. C.V later C.56/18 or C.57/18  
F.14 D.F.W. C.V later C.56/18 or C.57/18  
F.16 Friedrichshafen FF 33e later S.58/18  
F.18 Friedrichshafen FF 49c later C.59/18, 2A300  
F.20 Rumpler 6B1 later D.60/18, 1C310  
F.22 Friedrichshafen FF 49c later C.72/18, 2C302  
F.24 Friedrichshafen FF 33e later S.73/18, 2A301  
F.26 Albatros fighter order cancelled  
F.28 Rumpler C.VIII later C.74/18, 2B350, 2C350  
F.30 Rumpler trainer order cancelled  
F.32 Nieuport 23 later D.61/18 or D.62/18  
F.34 Nieuport 23 later D.62/18 or D.61/18  
F.36 Nieuport 10 later D.63/18, 2C450  
F.38 Nieuport 10    
F.40 Shtetinin M-9    
* different order in some sources
 

  
  
20 June 1918 to 20 August 1919

B.52/18 N.A.B. typ 9 Albatros  
A.53/18 Thulin LA also B.53/18
S.54/18 N.A.B. typ 9 Albatros later 2A251
D.55/18 N.A.B. typ 17 Albatros Jagare later 1C250
C.56/18 D.F.W. C.V  
C.57/18 D.F.W. C.V later 2A351
S.58/18 Friedrichshafen FF 33e (or s)  
C.59/18 Friedrichshafen FF 49c later 2A300
D.60/18 Rumpler 6B1 later 1C310
D.61/18 Nieuport 23 later 1C452
D.62/18 Nieuport 23  
D.63/18 Nieuport 10 later 2C450
D.64/18 Nieuport 10  
C.65/18 Shtetinin M-9  
C.66/18 Shtetinin M-9  
C.67/18 Shtetinin M-9 later 3A107
C.68/18 Shtetinin M-15  
C.69/18 Shtetinin M-15  
C.70/18 Shtetinin M-9  
A.71/18 Thulin typ D  
C.72/18 Friedrichshafen FF 49c later 2C302
S.73/18 Friedrichshafen FF 33e (or s) later 2A301
C.74/18 Rumpler C.VIII later 2B350, 2C350
C.75/18 Shtetinin M-9  
D.76/18 SPAD S VII later 1D445
C.77/18 Shtetinin M-9  
C.78/18 Shtetinin M-9  
C.79/18 Shtetinin M-9  
C.80/18 Friedrichshafen FF 49c later 2A306
S.81/18 Shtetinin M-5 later 2A100
C.82/18 Friedrichshafen FF 49c later 2B307
C.83/18 Friedrichshafen FF 33e (or s)  
C.84/18 Friedrichshafen FF 49b  
D.86/18 Nieuport 16 (called 11) later 1D453
C.90/18 Shtetinin M-16  
C.91/18 Shtetinin M-16  
 

  
  
August 1919 to 1 January 1922

2A 100 Shtetinin M-5  
2A (or 2B) 101-106 Shtetinin M-16  
3A 107 Shtetinin M-9  
       
1C 250 N.A.B. typ 17 ex D.55/18
2A 251 N.A.B. typ 9 Albatros  
       
2A 300 Friedrichshafen FF 49c ex C.72/18
2A 301 Friedrichshafen FF 33e ex C.73/18
2A 302 Friedrichshafen FF 49c  
3B 304 Georges Lévy G.L.40 HB2 called R in Finland
2A 306-307 Friedrichshafen FF 49c  
1C 310 Rumpler 6B1 ex D.60/18
       
2B (2C) 350 Rumpler C.VIII ex C.74/18
2A 351 D.F.W. C.V ex C.57/18
1C (or 1D) 355-357 Fokker D.VII initially 1C350-352
2A (or 2B) 360-361 Albatros C.III  
       
3B 400-409 Georges Lévy G.L.40 HB2 called R in Finland
       
1D 445 SPAD S VII  
2C 450 Nieuport 10 ex D.63/18
2A 451-452 SPAD S.34  
1C 452 Nieuport 23 ex D.61/18
1D 453 Nieuport 16 (called 11) ex D.86/18
2C (2B) 460-471 Bréguet 14 A2 2B after 27 Oct 1921
2C (2B) 476-477 Bréguet 14 A2 2B after 27 Oct 1921
2C (2B) 481-485 Bréguet 14 A2 2B after 27 Oct 1921
2A 491-492 Bréguet 14 A2  
2A 495 Bréguet 14 A2  
2A 490-495 Caudron G.3  
       
2B 500 S.I.A.I. Savoia S-9 two destroyed before arrival
 

  
  
1 January 1922 to 1 June 1927

1B 1-6 Caudron G.3  
1D 7-13 Caudron G.3  
1E 14-18 Caudron G.3  
1B 19 Caudron G.3  
1E 20-30 Caudron C.60  
1F 31-49 Caudron C.60  
1H 49 Avro 504K  
       
2C 1-2 SPAD S.34  
2E 3-5 Caudron C.59  
2G 6-11 Morane-Saulnier M.S.50C  
       
3A 1-9 Bréguet 14 A2  
3C 21-30 Bréguet 14 A2  
3A 31-32 L.V.G. C.VI  
3H 31-38 Koolhoven F.K.31  
       
4D 1-2 I.V.L. A.22 Hansa  
4E 3-26 I.V.L. A.22 Hansa  
4F 27-66 I.V.L. A.22 Hansa  
4G 67-106 I.V.L. A.22 Hansa 99, 100 sold to Latvia
4H 107-122 I.V.L. A.22 Hansa  
       
5A 1 Rumpler 6B1  
       
6A 1 Friedrichshafen FF 41at  
       
8E 1 Martinsyde F.4 Buzzard  
8E 2 Gourdou-Leseurre GL-21 B2  
8E 3 Fokker D.X  
8F 4 I.V.L. C.24  
8F 5-22 Gourdou-Leseurre GL-22 B3 14 twice
8G 23 I.V.L. C.VI.25  
 

  
  
After 1 June 1927

Of WW2 and later aircraft only major types are listed

Fighters

MA- 1 Martinsyde F.4 Buzzard 1923 or MA-23?
GL- 2 Gourdou-Leseurre GL-21 B2 1923  
  3 reserved for Fokker D.X 1923  
  4 reserved for I.V.L. C.24 1924  
GL- 5-22 Gourdou-Leseurre GL-22 B3 1923  
  23 reserved for I.V.L. C.VI.25 1925  
MA- 24-37 Martinsyde F.4 Buzzard 1924  
GA- 38 Gloster Gamecock II 1927  
HA- 39 I.V.L. D.26 Haukka I 1927  
HA- 40-41 VL D.27 Haukka II 1928  
FO- 42 reserved for Fokker D.X 1923 for second time!
GA- 43-58 Gloster Gamecock II 1928  
BU- 59-75 Bristol Bulldog IVA 1935  
FR- 76-167 Fokker D.XXI 1937  
FR- 171-175 Fokker D.XXI 1944  
MT- 201-248 Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-2 1943  
GL- 251-280 Gloster Gladiator II 1940  
MS- 301-330 Morane-Saulnier M.S.406 1940  
BW- 351-394 Brewster B-239 1940  
GT- 395-418 Gloster Gauntlet II 1940  
MT- 401-514 Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/8 1944 473, 474, 514 destroyed before arrival
HC- 451-462 Hawker Hurricane I 1940 initially HU-, 461-462 destroyed before arrival
HC- 465 Hawker Hurricane IIa 1942 war booty
CU- 501-507 Curtiss Hawk 75 A 1941 German war booty
CA- 551-556 Caudron-Renault C.R.714 1940  
CU- 551-587 Curtiss Hawk 75 A 1941 German war booty
MS- 601-657 Morane-Saulnier M.S.406/410 1941 German war booty
HM- 671 VL Humu 1944  
FA- 1-35 Fiat G.50 1939  
MY- 1-51 VL Myrsky 1944  
VA- 1-6 De Havilland D.H.100 Vampire 1954  
GN- 101-113 Folland Gnat Mk.1 1958  
MG- 31-92 MiG-21F-13 1963 22 aircraft
DK- 201-271 Saab 35 Draken 1972 43 aircraft
MG- 111, 114-140 MiG-21bis 1978 126, 136 not used
HN- 401-467 F-18 C/D Hornet 1995  
         
 

  
  
Bombers

AN- 101-103 Avro Anson I 1936  
BL- 104-190 Bristol Blenheim 1937  
BL- 196-205 Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV 1944  
PE- 211-217 Petljakov Pe-2 1942 German war booty
JU- 251-274 Junkers Ju 88 A-4 1943  
PE- 301 Petljakov Pe-3 1943 war booty
DN- 51-65 Dornier Do 17 Z-1-3 1942  
         
 

  
  
Maritime reconnaissance aircraft

IL- 1-122 I.V.L. A.22 Hansa 1922 99, 100 sold to Latvia
RI- 121 Blackburn Ripon 1929  
JU- 122-128 Junkers K.43/W.34 1930 also 131-135
RI- 129-143 Blackburn Ripon I-II 1930  
KA- 144-149 VL E.30 Kotka 1935  
RI- 150-159 Blackburn Ripon III 1934  
NK- 171-173 M.F. 11 1940 interned Norwegian
VV- 181-185 Beriev MBR-2 1941 also NA-2, war booty
AV- 186-187 Shavrov Sh-2 1942 war booty
DR- 195-198 Dornier Do 22 1941  
         
 

  
  
Reconnaissance aircraft

BR- 1-30 reserved for Bréguet 14 A2    
KO- 31-38 Koolhoven F.K.31 1926 also 65-68
FO- 39 Fokker C.V E 1927  
PO- 40 Potez 25 A2 1927  
AE- 41-48 Aero A-11 1927 Hispano-Suiza engine
AEj- 49-64 Aero A-32 GR 1929 Jupiter engine
FO- 65-77 Fokker C.V E 1934 also 19, 23, 80; 65-66 twice
FK- 78-115 Fokker C.X 1936  
ST- 112-113 Fieseler Fi 156 K-1 Storch 1939  
LY- 114-125 Westland Lysander I 1940  
KO- 129-130 Koolhoven F.K.52 1940  
         
 

  
  
Advanced trainers

CA- 48-50 Caudron C.59 1923  
MS- 51-56 Morane-Saulnier M.S.50C 1925  
AV- 57 Avro 504K 1926  
MO- 93-94 De Havilland D.H.60 Moth 1939  
SÄ- 95 Sääski I 1928  
MO- 96-116 De Havilland D.H.60 Moth 1929  
SÄ- 117-148 VL Sääski II 1930 also 113
TU- 149-179 VL Tuisku 1935  
PY- 1-41 VL Pyry 1939  
VH- 1-51 Valmet Vihuri 1951  
FM- 1-18, 21-82 Fouga CM 170 Magister 1958  
HW- 301-357 BAe Hawk Mk 51/51A 1980  
         
 

  
  
Basic trainers

  1-19 reserved for Caudron G.3    
CA- 20-49 Caudron C.60 1923  
CA- 61-94 Caudron C.60 1927 licence built
SM- 127-165 Letov Š 218 Smolik 1931  
VI- 1-23, 40 VL Viima 1936  
SZ- 1-35 Focke-Wulf Fw 44 J Stieglitz 1940  
SF- 1-36 Saab 91D Safir 1958  
VN- 1-30 Valmet Vinka 1980  

 

  
  
Credits

This article hosted by permission.
Original work by
Seppo Koivisto
Last update on 17 January 2001.
Seppo Koivisto's Aviation History web page.

VLeLv Icebreakers / Virtuaalilentäjät - Finnish Virtual Pilots Association 2001.

 

  

Viimeksi muokattu: 2002-05-25 02:33